Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX media converter (SFP)

Product Page @ Moxa Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  IMC-101G  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $706.76
Quantity:
In Stock: 17
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
IMC-101G industrial gigabit media converters, which are specially designed for reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments, provide industrial grade media conversion between 10/100/1000BaseT(X) and 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX. IMC-101G's reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101G converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The IMC-101G series is available in models that support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All IMC-101G models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test.

Features
Flexible Media Conversion Capability
  10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX SFP modules supported
Industrial-grade Reliability
  Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  Redundant power inputs
Industrial Rugged Design
  Regular (0 to 60°C) and extended (-40 to 75°C) operating temperature models available
  IP30, rugged high-strength metal case
  DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability
  Designed for hazardous locations
Recommended Accessories
  DR series DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supplies
Specifications
Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3z
 
Interface
RJ45 ports
10/100/1000BaseT(X)
Fiber ports
Optional 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX (LC connector)
LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M(TP port), 1000M (TP and Fiber port)
Dip Switch
Port break alarm mask, Fault Pass-Through, Fiber AN/Force
Alarm Contact
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
 
Optical Fiber
Distance
Multi mode:
1000BaseSX:

1000BaseLX:

Single mode:
1000BaseLX:
1000BaseLHX:
1000BaseZX:


0 to 500 m, 850 nm (50/125 ?m, 400 MHz*km)
0 to 275 m, 850 nm (62.5/125 ?m, 200 MHz*km)
0 to 1100 m, 1310 nm (50/125 ?m, 800 MHz*km)
0 to 550 m, 1310 nm (62.5/125 ?m, 500 MHz*km)

0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125 ?m, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 ?m, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 ?m, 19 PS/(nm*km))

 
Power
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC); Redundant inputs
Input Current
0.2A @ 24V
Connection
Removable Terminal Block
Overload Current Protection
1.1A
Reverse Polarity Protection
Present
 
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, metal case
Weight
630 g
Dimensions (W x H x D)
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in.
Installation
DIN-Rail or Wall Mounting (optional kit)
 
Environmental
Operating Temperature
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL508 (Pending)
Hazardous location
UL/cUL Class1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D,
ATEX Class1, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (Pending)
Maritime
DNV, GL (Pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
5 years

Specification

Interface
DIP Switches Port break alarm mask, Link Fault Pass-Through, SFP Auto/Force
Fiber Ports 1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 1000M (TP and Fiber port)
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X)
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection 2.5 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant inputs
Input Current 110 mA @ 24 VDC
Connection Removable terminal block
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F) 
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 500,540 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight 630 g
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8,
EN 61000-4-11
EMC CE, FCC
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See http://www.moxa.com/support/warranty.htm
Optical Fiber
Multi-mode Transmission Distance 1000BaseSX:
• 0 to 500 m, 850 nm (50/125 µm, 400 MHz*km)
• 0 to 275 m, 850 nm (62.5/125 µm, 200 MHz*km)
1000BaseLX:
• 0 to 1100 m, 1310 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km)
• 0 to 550 m, 1310 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km)
Single-mode Transmission Distance 1000BaseLX: 0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
1000BaseLHX: 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
1000BaseZX: 0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 µm, 19 PS/(nm*km))
[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29283 ratings and reviews.