MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store

Modular Managed Ethernet Switch System with 3 slots for 100 Mbps modules, and 1 slot for Gbps modules, Ethernet ports on front panel, LED display on front panel, with two 24 VDC power supplies, for a total of 24+4G ports

Product Page @ MOXA Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  PT-7728-F-24-24  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $2,532.25 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
Status: Active
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
IEC 61850-3 24+4G-port Gigabit modular managed Ethernet switch

The PowerTrans PT-7728 is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE1613), traffic control systems (NEMA TS2), and railway applications (EN50121-4). The PT-7728's Gigabit and fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs.

The modular design of the PT-7728 also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 4 Gigabit ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports. The optional front or rear wiring makes the PT-7728 suitable for a variety of industrial applications.

Features and Benefits

  • Turbo Ring and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D)
  • IGMP Snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning
  • QoS-IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • ABC-01 for system configuration backup
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port for only authorized MAC address access
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  • Automatic recovery of connected device's IP addresses
  • Line-swap fast recovery
  • Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
Specifications
  Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX,
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X),
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control,
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol,
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP,
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging,
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service,
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication,
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols IGMP v1/v2 device, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
  Switch Properties:
Priority Queues 4
IGMP Groups 256
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
  Interface:
Fast Ethernet Slot 1, 2, 3 for any combination of 8-, 7-, or 6-port with 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector)
Gigabit Ethernet Slot 4 for 4- or 2-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet combo module with 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots
Console RS-232 (RJ45)
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 3A @ 30 VDC or 3A @ 240 VAC
System LED Indicators STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER
Module LED Indicators LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED
  Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 24 VDC (18 to 36 V), or 48 VDC (36 to 72 V), or
125/250 VDC (88 to 300 V) and 110/240 VAC (85 to 264 V)
Input Current (all ports are equipped with Fiber)
Max. 2.58A @ 24 VDC,
Max. 1.21A @ 48 VDC,
Max. 0.53A @ 250 VDC or 240 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 10-pin terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
  Physical Characteristics:
Housing IP30 protection
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80 in.)
Installation 19" rack mounting
  Agency Approvals:
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
Safety EN60950-1 (Pending)
Maritime DNV (Pending), GL (Pending)
Road Traffic NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN50121-4 (Pending)
Power Automation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
  Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Note: Min. of 100 VAC needed for cold start at -40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
$582.03
Stock: 11
[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29026 ratings and reviews.