MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store

Serial converter Industrial Copper to Fiber Single, SC Product Page @ MOXA Site

Mfg Part Number:  ICF-1150-S-SC  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $625.00 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock: 8
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
Three-Way Communication

The ICF-1150 series support 2 serial ports, with a D-sub connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time. If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer's serial port to the RS-485 bus.

Rotary Switch for Setting the Pull High/Low Resistor

The RS-485 interface supports multi-drop or daisy-chain connections, which system engineers will use to connect serial devices such as meters, RTUs, and readers together on the same bus. Since the number of serial devices on the same bus will cause the impedance of the data line to increase, the ICF-1150 allows users to tune the pull high/low resistor. Just rotate the switch to the appropriate value without removing the ICF-1150 from the DIN-rail.

  • RS-232, fiber, and RS-422/485 3-way communication
  • Rotary switch to change the pull high/low resistor value
  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:  40 km with single-mode,  5 km with multi-mode
  • 3-way Galvanic Isolation (for "I" model only)
  • 40 to 85°C wide temperature models available
  • Class I, Div. II certifi cation (Pending)
RS-232/422/485 Side
RS-232 Signals TxD, RxD, SGND
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, SGND
RS-485-4w Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, SGND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, SGND
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
ESD Protection 15 KV for all signals
Optical Fiber
Fiber Connector SC or ST
Cable Requirements Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 ?m
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 ?m
Transmission Distance Single-mode: 40 km
Multi-mode: 5 km
Wavelength ICF-1150-S (single-mode): 1310 nm
ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): 850 nm
Tx Output ICF-1150-S (single-mode): > -5 dBm
ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): > -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity ICF-1150-S (single-mode): -25 dBm
ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): -20 dBm
Point-to-Point Transmission Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring Transmission Half-duplex, fiber ring
Physical Characteristics
Housing Aluminum (1 mm)
Dimensions 30.3 x 70 x 115 mm (11.9 x 27.6 x 45.3 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption ICF-1150: 127 mA @ 12 V
ICF-1150I: 163 mA @ 12 V
Voltage Reversal Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Over Current Protection 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Regulatory Approvals
Safety UL 508
EMI EN55022 2006, Class B
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Criteria A, Level 4
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Criteria A, Level 2
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Criteria A, Level 4
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Criteria A, Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Criteria A, Level 2
EN61000-4-8 (PFMF), Criteria A, Level 3
CE Class B
FCC Part 15 sub Class B
ATEX Class 1, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (pending)
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1, Div. 2, Group A, B, C and D (Pending)
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Dust-Proof IP30
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years

Specification

Power Requirements
Power Consumption ICF-1150: 127 mA @ 12 V
ICF-1150I: 163 mA @ 12 V
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Voltage Reversal Protection Protects against V+/V- reversal
Over Current Protection 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)
Optical Fiber Side
Wavelength ICF-1150-S (single-mode): 1310 nm
ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): 850 nm
Transmission Distance Single-mode: 40 km
Multi-mode: 5 km
Rx Sensitivity ICF-1150-S (single-mode): -25 dBm
ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): -20 dBm
Fiber Connector SC or ST
Tx Output ICF-1150-S (single-mode): > -5 dBm
ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): > -5 dBm
Cable Requirements Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 μm
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 μm
Point-to-Point Transmission Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring Transmission Half-duplex
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 792,085 hrs
Water and Dust Proof IP30
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
RS-232/422/485 Side
Isolation 2 KV RMS isolation per I/O port for 1 minute
ESD Protection 15 KV for all signals
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-232 Signals TxD, RxD, GND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
Physical Characteristics
Weight 330 g
Dimensions 30.3 x 70 x 115 mm (1.19 x 2.76 x 4.53 in)
Housing Aluminum (1 mm)
Standards and Certifications
EMI EN 55022 Class B, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B
Safety UL 508
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 EEx nC IIC
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 3
EMC CE, FCC
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See http://www.moxa.com/support/warranty.htm
$85.00
Stock: 73
[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 25314 ratings and reviews.