Moxa  Mfg Mini-Store

24+2G Module Managed Switch, 2 slots for Mega, 1 slot for Giga module, 24VDC

MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  IKS-6726-F-24-T  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $2,225.07 + Free Shipping
Quantity:
In Stock: 1
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.
The IKS-6726 series of industrial rackmount Ethernet switches are designed to meet the rigorous demands of industrial application networks such as traffic control systems (NEMA TS2) and maritime applications (DNV/GL). The IKS-6726's Gigabit and fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling and wiring costs. The modular design of the IKS-6726 also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 2 Gigabit ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports.
  • Meets UL 60950-1, NEMA TS2, and DNV/ GL certifications
  • Turbo Ring and RSTP/STP for Ethernet redundancy
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply
  • Modular design lets you choose from a variety of media combinations
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX,
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X),
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control,
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol,
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP,
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging,
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service,
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication,
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMP v1/v2 device, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog
Switch Properties:
Priority Queues 4
IGMP Groups 256
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
Interface:
Fast Ethernet Slots 1 and 2 for any combination of 6, 7, or 8-port PM-7200 fast Ethernet modules with 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector)
Gigabit Ethernet Slot 3 for 2-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet combo module with 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots
Console RS-232 (RJ45)
LED Indicators STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, SPEED
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 3A@30 VDC or 3A@240 VAC
System LED Indicators STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER
Module LED Indicators LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED
Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 24 VDC (18 to 36 V), or 48 VDC (36 to 72 V), or
110/220 VDC/VAC (88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC)
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 10-pin terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics:
Housing IP30 protection
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80 in)
Installation 19" rack mounting
Agency Approvals:
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
Safety EN60950-1 (Pending)
Shock EN50155
Vibration EN50155
Maritime DNV (Pending), GL (Pending)
Road Traffic NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN50121-4 (Pending)
Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Product Category
Product Category Managed Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 440mm x 44mm x 280mm
Mounting 19’’ Rack mounting
IP level IP30
Enclosure Metal
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 26
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 2
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps 2
Interface
Interface Type 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45, 10/100/100 Mbps SFP Combo
Fiber connector -
PoE -
M12 Connector -
SFP Yes
Digital I/O/Relay -
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design Yes
Available Modular IM-6700-8TX; IM-6700-8SFP; IM-6700-6MSC; IM-6700-6MST; IM-6700-6SSC; IM-6700-4MSC2TX; IM-6700-4MST2TX; IM-6700-4SSC2TX; IM-6700-2MSC4TX; IM-6700-2MST4TX; IM-6700-2SSC4TX
Power
Power Input Type Single DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 24 VDC
Power Consumption -
Reliability
Operating Temperature -40C to 75C
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
STP/RSTP/PSTP/MSTP Yes
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
Certification
Certification -
UL 508 (Industrial Control) Yes
EN 50155 (Rail Industry) -
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry) Yes
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry) Yes
NEMA TS2 (ITS) -
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry) -
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry) -
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry) -
DNV.GL (Marine) -
ABS.LR.NK (Marine) -
C1D2 (Oil & Gas) Yes
ATEX (Oil & Gas) Yes
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L2
Modbus/TCP Yes
Ethernet/IP Yes
PROFINET Yes
SNMP/RMON Yes
LLDP Yes
DHCP Yes
IGMP Snooping/GMRP Yes
QoS Yes
VLAN 802.1Q Yes
IEEE 802.1X Yes
LACP (802.3ad) Yes
Port Lock Yes
IPv6 Yes

Specification

Interface
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
Fast Ethernet Slots 1 and 2 for any combination of 4, 6, 7, or 8-port PM-7200 fast Ethernet modules with 10/100BaseT(X) (TP/M12 interface), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), or 100BaseSFP
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC
Gigabit Ethernet Slot 3 for 2-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet combo module with 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots
System LED Indicators STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Mode LED Indicators LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (18 to 36 V), or 48 VDC (36 to 72 V), or 110/220 VDC/VAC (88 to 300 VDC and 85 to 264 VAC)
Input Current (with max. number of fiber ports installed)
• Max. 1.11 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 0.56 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.25/0.16A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.56/0.28 A @ 110/220 VAC
Connection 10-contact terminal block
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol*
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol*
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMP v1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, EtherNet/IP*, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2*, IPv6, NTP Server/Client*
*Available in Q3, 2011
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F), cold start requires min. of 100 VAC at -40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 259,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight 4200 g
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 349.3 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 13.75 in)
Installation 19" rack mounting
Housing IP30 protection
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 2 Mbit
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Rail Traffic EN 50155, EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

If you need accessory information for this product, please use our Online Contact Us Form to reach us, our industrial sales team is here to help you find the accessories.

[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29339 ratings and reviews.