MOXA  Mfg Mini-Store

L3, 24+4G Port Modular Managed Switch, 6 slots for Mega and 2 slots for 2-port Gbps modules

Product Page @ MOXA Site MOXA Major Lines
Mfg Part Number:  EDS-82810G  
Image may not reflect the actual item.
Price: $4,238.67
Quantity:
In Stock: 2
No Sales Tax except these states
, PO and Wire.

Certifications: ABSCB(IEC 60950-1)DNVEN 55032/EN 55024FCC Part 15BGLLRLVD(EN 60950-1)NKKRoHSUL508UL60950-1

The EDS-828 is a high-performance Layer 3 switch designed for network routing, and the improved hardware technology built into the EDS-828 replaces the software logic used by traditional routers, offering better performance, and making the switch ideal for large-scale local area networks (LANs). In addition to Layer 3 features, the EDS-828 also supports Layer 2 management features, including QoS, IGMP snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, IEEE 802.1X, and HTTPS. In order to meet the demands of any industrial application, the EDS-828 uses a modular design that allows users to install up to 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports, providing a high degree of flexibility for network expansion.
  • Static routing, RIP V1/V2 to move data and information across networks
  • Redundant Gigabit Ethernet ring and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D)
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet protocols
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning
  • QoS-IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • IEEE 802.1X and HTTPS to enhance network security
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
  • Digital inputs for integrating sensors and alarms with IP networks
  • Redundant, dual DC power inputs
  • Rugged, IP30-rated, high-strength housing
  • DIN-Rail or panel mounting capability
Technology:
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX,
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X),
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control,
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol,
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP,
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging,
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service,
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication,
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols IGMPv1/v2 device, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, RIP V1/V2, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB,RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties:
Priority Queues 4
IGMP Groups 256
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
Interface:
Fast Ethernet 6 slots for any combination of 4-port Interface Module with 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX
Gigabit Ethernet 2 slots for any combination of 2-port Interface
Module with 10/100/1000BaseT(X), or 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX (SFP slot, LC connector)
Console RS-232 (RJ45)
Alarm Contact Two relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A@ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs Two inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics
+13 to +30V for state "1"
-30 to +3V for state "0"
Max. input current: 8 mA
System LED Indicators STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER, T.RING
Module LED Indicators LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED
Power Requirements:
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.96A
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection Two removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics:
Housing IP30 protection
Dimensions 362.4 x 142.47 x 128 mm (14.27 x 5.61 x 5.04 in.)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (optional kit)
Environmental Limits:
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Safety UL508 (Pending), UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1(Pending)
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
EN61000-4-12
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D(Pending); ATEX Class I, Zone 2, Ex nC IIC (Pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF 160,000 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Maritime DNV (Pending), GL (Pending)
Warranty:
Warranty Period 5 years
Detailed Spec.
Product Category
Product Category Managed Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions: WxHxD (mm) 364.4mm x 142.5mm x 128mm
Mounting Din Rail, Wall Mount
IP level IP30
Enclosure -
Data Rate and Number of Ports
Number of Ports 4
Fast Ethernet, 10/100 Mbps 4
Gigabit, 10/100/1000 Mbps -
Interface
Interface Type 10/100 Mbps RJ45
Fiber connector -
PoE -
M12 Connector -
SFP
Digital I/O/Relay -
Console -
Bypass -
Modular Design Yes
Available Modular IM-2GTX; IM-2GSFP; IM-4TX; IM-2MSC/2TX; IM-2SSC/2TX; IM-2MST/2TX; IM-1LSC/3TX; IM-4MSC; IM-4SSC; IM-4MST
Power
Power Input Type Redundant DC/DC Terminal Block
Operating Supply Voltage 24 VDC
Power Consumption -
Reliability
Operating Temperature -
Redundancy and Backup Options
Redundancy Technology Yes
STP/RSTP/PSTP/MSTP Yes
Automatic Backup Configurator Yes
Certification
Certification
UL 508 (Industrial Control)
EN 50155 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-4 (Rail Industry)
EN 50121-3-2 (Rail Industry)
NEMA TS2 (ITS)
IEC 61850-3 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1613 (Power Industry)
IEEE 1588PTP (Power Industry)
DNV.GL (Marine)
ABS.LR.NK (Marine)
C1D2 (Oil & Gas)
ATEX (Oil & Gas)
Network Management and Control
Layer Level Switching L3
Modbus/TCP Yes
Ethernet/IP Yes
PROFINET Yes
SNMP/RMON Yes
LLDP -
DHCP Yes
IGMP Snooping/GMRP Yes
QoS Yes
VLAN 802.1Q Yes
IEEE 802.1X Yes
LACP (802.3ad)
Port Lock Yes
IPv6 Yes

Specification

Interface
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30V for state “1”
• -30 to +3V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Fast Ethernet 6 slots for any combination of 4-port interface modules, 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Gigabit Ethernet 2 slots for any combination of 2-port interface modules, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot
System LED Indicators STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, T.RING
Mode LED Indicators LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current 0.96 A @ 24 V
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol*
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol*
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2*, EtherNet/IP*, Modbus/TCP, SNMP Inform, NTP Server/Client*
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Layer 3 Switching Static routing, RIP V1/V2, OSPF, DVMRP*, PIM-DM* (EDS-828)
Layer 3 Switching Redundancy VRRP (EDS-828)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 191,203 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Physical Characteristics
Weight 1950 g
Dimensions 362.4 x 142.5 x 128 mm (14.27 x 5.61 x 5.04 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing IP30 protection
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
MAC Table Size 16 K
Packet Buffer Size 32 MB
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-12
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Marine DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty
$119.00
Stock: 3
[0] [True] [Yes] [No] [No]

nextwarehouse.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.6/5 based on 29030 ratings and reviews.